Judging at Penrith Show
Penrith Show Date
18thJuly
2020

Classes and Sponsors for Penrith Virtual Show

26th June 2020

We're pleased to welcome Cumbrian Stone as our Principal Partner this year as we launch our Virtual Show. Below is a list of the classes that you can enter from Saturday 27th June - 15th July.

 

TO ENTER  the show CLICK HERE

See classes and sections below:

 

Children Section, Sponsored by Cartmell Shepherd

Class 1 – 5 and under - A farm animal in any medium

Class 2 – 6 to 8 years - A rainbow in any medium (NHS)         

Class 3 - 9 to 12 years - A junk model spacecraft (SpaceX)         

Class 4 – 13 to 16 years - An origami animal

 

Home Grown Section Sponsored by Cranstons

Class 1 - Vase of mixed garden flowers

Class 2 – Selection of home grown vegetables and/or fruit

 

Home Made Section Sponsored by Cranstons

Class 1 - Produce: 4 decorated cupcakes (decoration to be judged)

Class 2 – Handicraft: Something crafted at home during lockdown – any medium

Class 3 – Photograph: ‘Lockdown Life’

 

Cattle Section – Young Handler, Sponsored by Lowther Estates

Class 1 – Inter Dairy Young Handler Championship (10-16)

Class 2 – Inter Dairy Young Handler Championship (17-26)

Class 3 – Young Handler Beef Calf (10-16)

Class 4 – Young Handler Beef Calf (17-26)

 

Sheep Section Sponsored by Cumbrian Stone

Class 1 - Native Male

Class 2 – Native Female

Class 3 – Continental Male         

Class 4 – Continental Female

 

Horse Section Sponsored by Penrith Building Society

Class 1 - Riding Club/Pony Club Horse/Pony

Class 2 – Hunter Class

Class 3 – Open Concourse d’ Elegance

 

Open Rabbits Sponsored by Penrith Building Society

Class 1 – Fancy/Lop AA

Class 2 – Fur/ Rex AA

Class 3 – Junior Owned AA

Class 4 – Pet AA

Open Poultry Sponsored by the Leo Group

Class 1 – Large Fowl Hard or Soft Feather

Class 2 – Hard Feather Bantam

Class 3 - Soft Feather Bantam

Class 4 – Waterfowl

 

Dry Stone Walling Sponsored by the Dry Stone Walling Association, George Allonby  & Brougham Lodge

Open Class – available to all wallers, professional or not.

 

Dog Show Sponsored by Cumbrian Stone

Class 1 – Best Dog

H&H Reeds Printers – donating an acrylic picture to the winner

 

The Arable Field Competition Sponsored by Penrith Building Society

Class 1 - Best Winter Sown Barley

Class 2 – Best Spring Sown Barley

Class 3 – Best Winter Sown Wheat

Class 4 - Best Spring Sown Wheat

Class 5 – Best Roots Crop

Class 6 - Best Maize under Plastic Sown Crop

Class 7 - Best Any Other Cereal Crop

 

TO ENTER - CLICK HERE

 

Social Media sponsor thanks to Morrisons Supermarket for their support for social media activity

 

President Tom Barr